BHA Privacy Policy

BHA protects personal information it collects and handles in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This privacy policy sets out how BHA collects and handles personal information.

What is personal information?
Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

Why does BHA collect and handle personal information?
Like many organisations, BHA collects personal information in order to communicate with people and meet its business obligations and objectives.

How does BHA collect personal information?
BHA may collect personal information from an individual:

  • by telephone or facsimile;
  • via the BHA website;
  • by mail or email; and
  • in person.

Wherever possible, BHA will collect information directly from an individual. Where BHA collects personal information from a third party, it will take reasonable steps to inform the individual to whom the personal information relates about the collection.

Whose personal information does BHA collect?
BHA may collect personal information about:

  • Individuals who contact BHA with an enquiry;
  • Individuals who deal with BHA as part of research and/or collaboration;
  • BHA’s business associates;
  • Goods and services providers (including contractors).

What personal information does BHA collect?
The types of personal information that BHA may collect include:

  • Name of the individual;
  • Name of organisation that individual represents;
  • Job title;
  • Contact information such as address, email and contact number;
  • Resumes and other information provided to BHA; and
  • Financial details (e.g. in order to conduct business with contractors).

Does BHA collect sensitive personal information?
BHA will only collect sensitive information  as defined by the Privacy Act, with an individual’s consent or where collection is required or authorised by law.

Where relevant, BHA may collect information about an individual’s membership of a professional association. This will usually occur where an individual represents a professional association in their dealings with BHA.

How does BHA use and disclose personal information?
BHA may use the personal information it collects in order to:

  • Respond to enquiries;
  • Provide information and marketing to an individual about a BHA initiative;
  • Conduct business with its business associates and contractors;
  • Contact an individual regarding matters that it believes will be of interest to them; and/ or
  • Assess a job application and communicate with job applicants.

Individuals who receive an email newsletter or other marketing material from BHA, will always be given the opportunity to opt out of further communications of this nature.

BHA will only disclose personal information about an individual with that individual’s consent or where disclosure is required or authorised by law.

Information provided via the Internet
The security of any information provided to BHA via the Internet cannot be assured as the Internet is not a secure environment. Individuals should protect their own personal information appropriately.

Cookies and Location Information

A cookie is a very small text file which is stored on an individual’s computer hard drive, or other access device, when a user firsts a website. Cookies may be used on www.BHA.au. When a user returns to www.BHA.au , the cookie enables BHA to register that same browser on which the cookie is stored has returned. Cookies help BHA to improve its website and monitor internet traffic.

In addition to cookies, BHA may collect information from you such as your computer’s IP (internet protocol) address. When you sign up to receive downloads from our website, BHA may also collect geolocation data associated with your IP address, which will identify your region or city.

All of this information is used by BHA to analyse website traffic and/or improve user experience. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities, except where required by or under law.

Refer to the help section of your browser for instructions on blocking, deleting, or disabling cookies.

Access and correction
Individuals have the right to request access to and/or correct the personal information that BHA holds about them. If you wish to request access or a correction, please contact BHA’s Privacy Team at the address set out below. BHA may request evidence of your identity before granting a request for access or correction.

Enquiries and complaints
If you wish to make an enquiry or complaint relating to the handling of your personal information, please contact BHA the address set out below. If you have a complaint, we will respond as quickly as possible and inform you of the progress of your complaint. BHA will use the information collected in the lodgement of complaints to investigate and resolve individual issues and to provide feedback to staff within BHA.

BHA address

Changes to policy
BHA may review and update this privacy policy to take account of new laws and technology and changes to BHA’s operations. Please visit this page periodically to check for updates